Get started16 Aintree Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 38.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
16 Aintree Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 1 year.
£97,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 1 year.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Aintree Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aintree Close — bus stop.
24 August 2007Most recent
£97,500
+8.3%over 1 year16 June 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0LN: £155,000 (2021–2014).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
B61 0TR
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.