Get started1 Julian Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71).
Held since November 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 sits 58.6% above the 2006 sale of £290,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 53.8% below the postcode norm. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 5 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 1 Julian Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,921
Street avg £4,440
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gibb Lane School — bus stop.
1 November 2006Most recent
£290,000
+135.9%over 5 years6 June 2001
£122,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0LH: £270,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B61 0RZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.