Get started17 Marsh Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 57.9% above the 2016 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Marsh Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plough and Harrow — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2016Most recent
£285,000
+29.5%over 6 years14 August 2009
£220,000
+49.7%over 8 years2 November 2000
£147,000
+17.6%over 4 years15 July 1996
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0JD: £318,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 0RZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.