Get started16 Marlgrove Court is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marlbrook, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 21.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Marlgrove Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,760
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Staple Flat — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£265,000
+6.0%over 2 years6 September 2018
£250,000
+8.7%over 2 years6 May 2016
£229,950
+10.0%over 9 years17 May 2006
£208,953
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0HE: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B61 0AJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Catshill First School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.