Get started272 Birmingham Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Lickey End, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 288 m² (around 3100 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
At 288 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,093,000 is 38.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £790,000.
272 Birmingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
272 Birmingham Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Amendment to approval 20/00790/FUL to increase width of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 272 Birmingham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,093,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£790,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 272 Birmingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,743
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
288 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Amendment to approval 19/00732/FUL to include single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 January 2019Most recent
£790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0EZ: £323,750 (2025–2022).
280 Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2025
278b Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2024
230 Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2022
278 Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold May 2022
238a Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B61 0RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Lickey End First School. 12 schools nearby.