Get started23 Victoria Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
23 Victoria Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
All Saints Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£325,000
+43.8%over 10 years25 November 2010
£226,000
+5.1%over 6 years4 August 2004
£215,000
+139.0%over 5 years30 April 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0DW: £425,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B61 0AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.