Get started12 Victoria Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in May 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 sits 450% above the 1999 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 69.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Extension over the existing garage and ground floor kitchen to accommodate 2 extra bedrooms. Conversion of the rear of the existing garage to extend the kitchen and dining area.NMA received 1st June 2018 - Reduction of footprint to proposed ground floor, alteration to ground floor window and the additon of a hipped roof to front elevation as opposed to a gable front elevation.
12 Victoria Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£102,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Victoria Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£630
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
All Saints Road — bus stop.
14 May 1999Most recent
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0DW: £425,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B61 0RU
Closest school
0.1 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.