Get started56 Roman Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2023 for £500,000.
56 Roman Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor single storey extension to rear to form additional living accommodation
Latest sale on 56 Roman Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 56 Roman Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,623
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakland Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£500,000
+61.3%over 10 years3 January 2013
£310,000
+154.1%over 14 years8 May 1998
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0DT: £310,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B61 0UB
Closest school
0.7 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.