Get started9 Beechcroft Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £329,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Beechcroft Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,706
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road — bus stop.
19 May 2021Most recent
£329,000
+17.5%over 5 years24 July 2015
£280,000
+12.0%over 1 year30 September 2013
£250,000
+89.4%over 13 years23 June 2000
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0DS: £381,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 0JQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.