Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2006–2015, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Bromsgrove's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 50.8% above the 2015 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 32.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 10 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,327
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
All Saints Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2015Most recent
£130,000
-1.5%over 9 years5 April 2006
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0DR: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B61 0TX
Closest school
0.2 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.