Get startedWillow Brook Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Wildmoor, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2820 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 262 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £755,000 is 41.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Willow Brook Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2023
Removal of large dormer and replacement with two smaller dormers to main house. Dormers to front and rear of garrage roof. No net increasein floor area (as amended by plans received on 15/1/08).
Willow Brook Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Willow Brook Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £4,825
Floor Area
262 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wildmoor Lane- Top Road — bus stop.
Erection of garages and garden room.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 April 2014Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0BS: £430,000 (2023–2015).
Chapel Cottage Middle Road Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold Feb 2023
2 Holly Cottage Middle Road Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold Apr 2022
Dolphin Cottage Middle Road Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold Aug 2018
7 Middle Road Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold Feb 2015
3 Middle Road Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
B61 0RU
Closest school
1.3 km
Fairfield First School. 6 schools nearby.