Get started36 Barrington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Barrington Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
36 Barrington Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
36 Barrington Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
2 August 2019Most recent
£180,000
+33.4%over 14 years15 July 2005
£134,950
+82.5%over 3 years12 March 2002
£73,950
+84.9%19 October 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9ER: £230,000 (2023–2021).
28 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
11 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
44 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2022
34 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
2 Barrington Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B45 9LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.