Get startedSevern Court is a detached house in Birmingham (B23 7YY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 14th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Severn Court, where floor areas span 45–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 33% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £89,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Severn Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Severn Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £1,490
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
8 November 2021Most recent
£89,500
+64.2%over 19 years16 August 2002
£54,500
+136.4%over 2 years3 December 1999
£23,054
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7YY: £104,000 (2025–2024).
Severn Court Flat 17 23 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
Severn Court Flat 23 23 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
Upton Court Flat 18 21 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
14 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
Severn Court Flat 12 23 Alwynn Walk Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B23 7FW
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brookvale Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.