Get started7 Blackrock Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7XT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
7 Blackrock Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 7 Blackrock Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,275
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
30 July 2025Most recent
£130,000
+39.0%over 10 years7 November 2014
£93,500
+10.0%over 4 years28 May 2010
£85,000
+57.4%over 5 years28 February 2005
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7XT: £106,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B23 7XT
Witton (West Midlands) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
E-ACT North Birmingham Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.