Get started24 Blackrock Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7XT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 75.5% above the 2019 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £106,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
24 Blackrock Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,262
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
18 May 2019Most recent
£106,000
+24.7%over 14 years18 September 2004
£85,000
+77.1%over 1 year13 December 2002
£48,000
+50.0%over 1 year25 May 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7XT: £117,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B23 7XT
Witton (West Midlands) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
E-ACT North Birmingham Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.