Get started2b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 93 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 31 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 40.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £173,950 in July 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2b is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
3 July 2020Most recent
£173,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7QP: £295,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Slade Primary School. 48 schools nearby.