Get started7 Frances Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £178,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Frances Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 23 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 23 years.
7 Frances Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,380
Street avg £1,221
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
14 June 2019Most recent
£178,000
+30.9%over 9 years29 January 2010
£136,000
-12.3%over 2 years2 July 2007
£155,000
+474.1%over 10 years4 October 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7LD: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Stockland Green School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.