Get started44 Kings Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stockland Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 28.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £180,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
44 Kings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
44 Kings Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
44 Kings Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£180,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 44 Kings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £1,148
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
7 June 2021Most recent
£180,500
+20.3%over 2 years31 January 2019
£150,000
+15.4%over 14 years16 August 2004
£130,000
+225.0%over 6 years18 August 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JS: £225,000 (2025–2022).
32 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
38 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
6 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
14 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
24 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Stockland Green School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.