Get started14 Kings Road is a mid-terrace house in Stockland Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Kings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 14 Kings Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 14 Kings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £1,128
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
18 January 2023Most recent
£235,000
31 October 2022
£235,000
+22.4%over 2 years1 November 2019
£192,000
+56.1%over 15 years4 May 2004
£123,000
+75.7%over 3 years21 August 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JS: £205,000 (2025–2021).
32 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
38 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
6 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
24 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2022
44 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Stockland Green School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.