Get started2 Kings Road is a semi-detached house in Stockland Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1126 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 54.1% above the 2010 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Kings Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2019
2 Kings Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Kings Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,290
Street avg £1,158
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
5 February 2010Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JS: £225,000 (2025–2022).
32 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
38 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2023
6 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
14 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
24 Kings Road Stockland Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Stockland Green School. 46 schools nearby.