Get started25 Hampton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since June 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 214.9% above the 2001 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 43.9% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 34 EPCs).
25 Hampton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
25 Hampton Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 3 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 25 Hampton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£573
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2001Most recent
£67,000
+3.1%over 9 months1 September 2000
£65,000
+80.6%16 July 2000
£36,000
+22.0%18 January 2000
£29,500
-52.4%over 1 year13 March 1998
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JJ: £235,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Stockland Green School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.