Get started24 Hampton Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in March 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 276.4% above the 2001 sale of £47,294. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 48.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Hampton Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,294
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Hampton Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£514
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
30 March 2001Most recent
£47,294
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JJ: £235,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Stockland Green School. 41 schools nearby.