Get started2 Hampton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 37.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 67.1% above the 2003 sale of £115,500. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
2 Hampton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.1% per year over 4 years.
£115,500
Growth on file: 37.1% per year over 4 years.
2 Hampton Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£955
Street avg £1,347
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2003Most recent
£115,500
+92.7%over 3 years19 May 2000
£59,950
+71.3%28 January 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JJ: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B23 7PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Stockland Green School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.