Get started8 Poplar Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6UU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2023
8 Poplar Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
8 Poplar Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
1 August 2022Most recent
£165,000
+39.8%over 5 years28 July 2017
£118,000
+11.3%over 3 years14 July 2014
£106,000
-3.6%over 7 years3 November 2006
£110,000
+2.8%over 1 year23 September 2005
£107,000
+42.7%over 2 years25 April 2003
£75,000
+50.0%over 2 years26 January 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6UU: £130,000 (2025–2020).
10 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
12 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
7 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
14 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Feb 2021
9 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.5 km
Featherstone Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.