Get started14 Poplar Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6UU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 30.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £114,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Poplar Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2021Most recent
£114,000
+8.6%over 4 years5 August 2016
£105,000
+69.4%over 14 years1 March 2002
£62,000
+59.0%over 4 years5 September 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6UU: £162,000 (2025–2020).
10 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
12 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2022
8 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
7 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
9 Poplar Avenue Summer Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B23 6HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Featherstone Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.