Get started12 Osborne Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 198.3% above the 2002 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Osborne Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 7 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 12 Osborne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£776
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2002Most recent
£59,000
+51.5%over 6 years26 May 1995
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6TY: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.1 km
Osborne Primary School. 32 schools nearby.