Get started4a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 6th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 153.5% above the 2014 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
4a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£768
Street avg £1,787
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2014Most recent
£43,000
+91.1%over 13 years19 December 2000
£22,500
-13.5%over 2 years24 July 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6PU: £164,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B23 6BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Osborne Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.