Get started15 Johnson Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in November 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 28.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 32.8% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Johnson Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.5% per year over 5 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 28.5% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 15 Johnson Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,617
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2005Most recent
£109,950
+71.9%over 3 years26 April 2002
£63,950
+28.0%over 10 months6 July 2001
£49,950
+66.5%over 10 months8 September 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6PU: £164,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B23 6BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Osborne Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.