Get started61 Somerset Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Roof alterations to existing single storey extension
Price for 61 Somerset Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
61 Somerset Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
29 July 2022Most recent
£230,000
+19.2%over 4 years21 June 2018
£193,000
+203.9%over 17 years7 August 2000
£63,500
+22.1%over 1 year30 October 1998
£52,000
+23.8%over 3 years25 September 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NQ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.6 km
Abbey Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.