Get started39 Somerset Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold July 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Somerset Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
39 Somerset Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
39 Somerset Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2022Most recent
£225,000
+63.0%over 7 years3 July 2015
£138,000
+10.4%over 5 years27 November 2009
£125,000
-4.6%over 3 years12 June 2006
£131,000
+110.1%over 6 years26 May 2000
£62,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NQ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.6 km
Abbey Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.