Get started37 Somerset Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 35.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Somerset Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 37 Somerset Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
20 December 2017Most recent
£162,000
+28.8%over 11 years27 January 2006
£125,750
+164.7%over 3 years2 August 2002
£47,500
-29.6%over 8 months20 November 2001
£67,500
+90.1%over 4 years31 October 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NQ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.6 km
Abbey Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.