Get started35 Somerset Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Somerset Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 14 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 14 years.
35 Somerset Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2019Most recent
£183,000
+10.9%over 3 years23 September 2016
£165,000
+32.0%over 7 years18 September 2009
£125,000
+4.2%over 4 years3 June 2005
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NQ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.6 km
Abbey Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.