Get started7 Anderson Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 6NL). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 50.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2021 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Anderson Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2019.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 50.5% per year over 2 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 50.5% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 7 Anderson Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,583
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2021Most recent
£290,000
+62.2%over 8 months27 November 2020
£178,800
+8.7%over 8 months20 March 2020
£164,500
+21.9%27 September 2019
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NL: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
B23 6NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Court Farm Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.