Get started18 Edgware Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 111), a 6-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 582.4% above the 2002 sale of £20,075. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 87.9% below the postcode norm.
18 Edgware Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 18 Edgware Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,075
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Edgware Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£251
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
3 June 2002Most recent
£20,075
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6JE: £206,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Featherstone Primary School. 39 schools nearby.