Get started8 Edgware Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 89 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 27.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £193,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Edgware Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
14 October 2021Most recent
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6JE: £206,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B23 6JE
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Featherstone Primary School. 39 schools nearby.