Get started39 Ravenhurst Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 114.5% above the 2025 sale of £55,000. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £55,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Ravenhurst Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 18 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 39 Ravenhurst Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,019
Street avg £958
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2025Most recent
£55,000
-8.3%over 2 years26 May 2022
£59,950
+53.7%over 7 years17 April 2015
£39,000
-30.4%over 5 years31 March 2010
£56,000
-13.1%over 2 years23 July 2007
£64,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6AZ: £50,000 (2024–2021).
23 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
18 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
4 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
19 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
16 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B23 6BU
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.