Get started19 Ravenhurst Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 118% above the 2023 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £50,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 39 EPCs).
19 Ravenhurst Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 20 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 19 Ravenhurst Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,136
Street avg £955
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
13 April 2023Most recent
£50,000
-10.7%over 16 years13 October 2006
£56,000
-6.6%over 2 years8 October 2004
£59,950
+33.2%over 1 year11 July 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6AZ: £55,000 (2025–2022).
39 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
23 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
18 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
4 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
16 Ravenhurst Mews Bristol Road Erdington Birmingham
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B23 6BU
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.