Get started34 Archers Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5XW). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 170.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £176,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 34 Archers Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,321
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
18 December 2020Most recent
£176,000
+6.3%over 2 years29 March 2018
£165,500
+59.1%over 12 years9 March 2006
£104,000
+49.6%over 5 years13 October 2000
£69,500
+24.1%over 3 years30 May 1997
£56,000
+3.7%over 1 year13 July 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5XW: £160,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B23 5AG
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.