Get started26 Archers Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5XW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 558 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 33.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 137.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
26 Archers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
A a porch application was refused at 26 Archers Close in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension
26 Archers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
26 Archers Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension, front porch and single storey side garage extension.
27 October 2017Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 5 years20 July 2012
£135,000
+145.5%over 14 years2 June 1998
£55,000
+25.0%over 2 years3 May 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5XW: £165,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B23 5AG
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.