Get started4 Cheadle Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B23 5XF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 21.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 4 Cheadle Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Cheadle Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
10 February 2021Most recent
£285,000
+72.7%over 15 years17 January 2006
£165,000
+13.8%over 2 years22 August 2003
£145,000
+85.9%over 4 years16 October 1998
£78,000
+11.0%over 3 years4 September 1995
£70,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5XF: £300,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B23 5SZ
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.