Get started27 Cheadle Drive is a detached house in Birmingham (B23 5XF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 152.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 27 Cheadle Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 27 Cheadle Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,402
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2023Most recent
£330,000
+1.5%24 February 2023
£325,000
+67.5%over 11 years23 November 2011
£194,000
-0.5%over 5 years6 September 2006
£195,000
+52.9%over 5 years15 December 2000
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5XF: £237,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.