Get started33 Anstey Fields is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 12.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £143,500 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
33 Anstey Fields's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 12 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 33 Anstey Fields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
24 October 2025Most recent
£143,500
+1.1%over 4 years4 December 2020
£142,000
+18.1%over 3 years31 March 2017
£120,250
+31.1%over 3 years12 July 2013
£91,724
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5RL: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
B23 5EL
Closest school
0.6 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.