Get started31 Anstey Fields is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £154,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Anstey Fields's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
31 Anstey Fields is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,852
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2024Most recent
£154,000
+25.7%over 3 years6 August 2020
£122,500
10 July 2017
£122,500
+29.4%over 4 years10 July 2013
£94,636
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5RL: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
B23 5EL
Closest school
0.6 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.