Get started15 Sycamore Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 76.8% above the 2004 sale of £154,950.
15 Sycamore Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Sycamore Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,631
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2004Most recent
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5QP: £245,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B23 5EL
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 38 schools nearby.