Get started23 Sycamore Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Sycamore Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
23 Sycamore Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
29 March 2021Most recent
£270,000
+47.9%over 14 years12 May 2006
£182,500
+46.0%over 3 years21 March 2003
£125,000
+110.1%over 6 years30 August 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5QP: £187,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B23 5SZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.