Get started8 Poppymead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5FF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 39.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Poppymead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Poppymead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2019Most recent
£180,000
+7.8%over 2 years3 April 2017
£167,000
+19.3%over 3 years14 February 2014
£140,000
+1.4%over 7 years6 October 2006
£138,000
+72.6%over 5 years19 January 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5FF: £196,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B23 5SZ
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.