Get started3 Poppymead is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5FF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 26.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £164,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Poppymead has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Poppymead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,780
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a conservatory
12 August 2019Most recent
£164,000
+36.7%over 5 years28 March 2014
£120,000
11 August 2006
£120,000
+14.3%over 3 years8 August 2003
£104,950
+99.9%over 5 years30 October 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5FF: £196,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B23 5AG
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Story Wood School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.