Get started14 Ash Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B23 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
14 Ash Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £3,275
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2022Most recent
£250,000
+22.0%over 2 years3 April 2020
£205,000
+54.7%over 10 years6 October 2009
£132,500
+42.5%over 8 years22 June 2001
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5DN: £255,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B23 5SZ
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Story Wood School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.