Get started73 Hurstwood Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £148,067. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£148,067
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 73 Hurstwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
31 August 2021Most recent
£148,067
+18.5%over 1 year10 July 2020
£125,000
+20.2%over 14 years11 November 2005
£104,000
+47.5%over 3 years12 September 2002
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5DA: £163,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Story Wood School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.