Get started67 Hurstwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £178,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 67 Hurstwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 22 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 67 Hurstwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2022Most recent
£178,000
+43.5%over 8 years24 June 2014
£124,000
+11.7%over 5 years15 June 2009
£111,000
+5.7%over 3 years16 February 2006
£105,000
+557.1%over 5 years17 October 2000
£15,980
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5DA: £148,067 (2021–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Story Wood School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.